Privacy Policies


  • Website Privacy Policy

    Last updated: January 2015

    Blac Salt is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

    The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent Blac Salt collects, uses and discloses personal information.

    Blac Salt may amend, or amend and restate, this Privacy Policy from time to time and may subsequently notify users of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on this website or by other written notification to users. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update to this website or other notification to the users.

    Information disclosed

    Blac Salt will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected in accordance with the Act, including:

    * processing applications, including for Registration and Registrant renewal;
    * providing Registrants and members of the general public with information and training relevant to the real estate industry;
    * maintaining and updating Registrant records for its Membership;
    * providing information on, and promoting, programs, events, products, goods, services (including, without limitation, learning courses) and benefits available to Registrants as well as to members of the general public;
    * processing enrolment and other online forms submitted by Registrants and Members of the general public and enrolling them in learning courses and other services;
    * communicating with respect to an enquiry, request for information or use of Blac Salt’s products, services or benefits;
    * conducting research relevant to Registrants and general users;
    * providing information to subsidiaries, related parties, sponsors, and preferred service providers and suppliers of Blac Salt (for instance, to meet a sponsorship or business arrangement);
    * allowing use of personal information in a controlled manner by entities distributing information relevant to Registrants and other users;
    * fulfilling or processing an order for a product or service offered by the online Blac Salt Registration System;
    * where a payment is made via this website for any product or service (including, without limitation, a learning course), Blac Salt may process that payment and may also exchange personal information with the relevant payment provider;
    * providing services and customer support, including service updates;
    * comparing information for accuracy, and verifying it with third parties; and
    * providing information as authorised or required by the Act or other law or a relevant government body or authority.

     

    Anonymity

    General users of the website do not need to disclose their identity to Blac Salt in order to use this website. This website does not therefore collect personal information about people who generally access the website except in the circumstances described above.

    If a user of the website is:

    * intending on applying, and applies, for registration online;
    * intending on enrolling, and enrolls, in a learning course or other service;
    * seeking employment or advertising a job within the industry by listing their contact details on this website;
    * an actual or prospective customer intending to purchase a product or service from the online Blac Salt Registration System; or
    * a user completing any online form via this website,

    then in either case, that user will not be able to maintain anonymity for the purposes of accessing these parts of the website. The reasons are explained below.

    Online Blac Salt Registration System

    Any user wishing to purchase any product or service from the online Blac Salt Registration System will need to identify themselves:

    • in order to complete their online purchase;
    • when they make payment for the relevant product or service; and/or
    • when they provide order or delivery instructions in relation to the relevant product or service being purchased.

    Identification is also necessary to ensure the integrity of the processing of any payment for any product or service made by a Registrant but also to process the Registrant’s purchase of the relevant product or service.

    Online enquiry forms

    Users can contact Blac Salt for various purposes included in the website by completing online enquiry forms. These forms are received by Blac Salt and, depending on the nature of the request, are considered, evaluated and responded to appropriately. Following receipt of the request, Blac Salt may need to contact the person making the request to discuss it further and to follow up. Given the likelihood that Blac Salt may contact the user that made the request, it is impractical for that user to remain anonymous for these purposes and, therefore, a request cannot be submitted without the inclusion of relevant personal information in the online enquiry form.

    Cookies

    A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user’s browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Blac Salt servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user’s computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that placed it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behavior is server specific.

    When users visit this website, Blac Salt’s server may log certain information including, the type of browser and operating system the user is using; the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc); the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited); the server's IP address; the date and time of visit, and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

    Any other information supplied to Blac Salt (for example if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into the Blac Salt website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Information security

    Blac Salt takes reasonable steps to protect all information which it holds (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    It may also be necessary for Blac Salt to send personal information overseas for any of the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Where practicable Blac Salt implements measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Act and other confidentiality measures.

    Where appropriate Blac Salt uses secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

    When purchasing from Blac Salt, card details are transmitted through an application programming interface. Card Details are hosted by "eWAY"(Web Active Corporation Pty Ltd) after processing.

    Marketing and opt-out

    Blac Salt may also use the information including personal information (but excluding any sensitive information) provided by a Registrant (including a Registrant applicant of Blac Salt or customer of the online Blac Salt Registration System) for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform Registrants of benefits, products and services provided by Blac Salt, its related entities or preferred suppliers which Blac Salt consider may be of value or interest to Registrants, unless the Registrant tells Blac Salt or has previously told Blac Salt not to. If a Registrant does not wish to receive any information about such benefits, products and/or services they can either make the appropriate selection in the relevant form or contact the Blac Salt Team for that purpose at info@blacsalt.com.au or on (03) 8781 3888. Registrants should allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

    Accessing your Personal Information

    Users of the website have the right to request access to any personal information held by Blac Salt which relates to them, unless Blac Salt is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. Blac Salt may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to a user’s personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

    If the user requires any further information about the Blac Salt’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

    The Privacy Officer
    Blac Salt
    463 Nepean Highway, Frankston, VIC 3199
    privacy@blacsalt.com.au

    Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

    By using this website, accessing any of Blac Salt’s benefits, products, services or features or applying for any Registration, the user acknowledges having read and understood this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises Blac Salt to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, the personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

  • Registration Order Form Privacy Policy

    Last updated: January 2015

    The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent Blac Salt collects, uses and discloses personal information.

    Blac Salt may amend, or amend and restate, this Privacy Policy from time to time and may subsequently notify the customer of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on Blac Salt’s website or by other written notification to the customer. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update to the website or other notification to the customer.

    This order form requires the collection of certain information including personal information about the customer. Personal information may be collected during both the ordering and processing stage.

    The personal information the customer provides in this order form or collected from other sources is necessary for Blac Salt to: (a) process the order form for the ordered products or services; (b) supply or procure the supply of (either in whole or in part) any product or service in connection with the order; (c) process payment for the ordered products or services; and (d) comply with applicable laws. Where necessary, Blac Salt may also exchange personal information with the relevant payment provider. Personal information collected about a customer may be disclosed by Blac Salt for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to its related entities, preferred suppliers, contractors, other third parties engaged by Blac Salt or as otherwise required by any applicable law. If the information including personal information is not supplied by a customer Blac Salt may not be able to carry out or procure the supply of the ordered products or services effectively or at all. Blac Salt takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Blac Salt may also use a customer’s information including personal information (but excluding any sensitive information) for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve benefits, products and services and to inform the customer of benefits, products and services provided by Blac Salt, its related entities, preferred suppliers, contractors or other third parties which Blac Salt consider may be of value or interest to the customer; unless the customer tells Blac Salt (see opt out option below) or has previously told Blac Salt not to. If the customer does not wish to receive information about benefits, products or services then, to opt-out of receiving that information, please contact the Blac Salt Team for that purpose at info@blacsalt.com.au"> or on (03) 8781 3888. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

    The customer has the right to request access to any personal information held by Blac Salt which relates to it, unless Blac Salt is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. Blac Salt may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to the customer’s personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). The customer has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

    If the customer requires any further information about Blac Salt’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

    The Privacy Officer
    Blac Salt
    463 Nepean Highway, Frankston, VIC 3199
    privacy@blacsalt.com.au

    By signing this order form, the customer acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the customer authorises Blac Salt to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

  • Special Event Privacy Policy

    Last updated: January 2015

    The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent Blac Salt collects, uses and discloses personal information. Blac Salt may amend, or amend and restate, this Privacy Policy from time to time and may subsequently notify the attendee of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on Blac Salt’s website or by other written notification to the attendee. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update to the website or other notification to the attendee.

    This form requires the collection of certain information including personal information about the attendee and any employees of the attendee who are nominated in this form to attend the special event. If the attendee supplies personal information relating to an employee of the attendee, Blac Salt is entitled to assume that the attendee has complied with the Act in relation to such collection, use and disclosure of personal information and has procured all necessary consents from those nominated employees that are necessary or incidental to the intended collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Personal information will be collected during the registration process and during the special event.

    The personal information the attendee provides in this form in relation to the attendee and any nominated employees to attend the special event is necessary for Blac Salt to: (a) process the form and make necessary preparations for the special event; (b) supply or to procure the supply, or to obtain sponsorship, (either in whole or in part) by third parties of the special event; (c) if the special event is intended to be sponsored (either in whole or in part) by third parties, to provide that party with the information including personal information necessary for that party to supply the required services and to market and promote their own products, services and benefits to the attendee and nominated employees intended to attend the special event; (d) process any payment (including without limit the exchange of personal information with the relevant payment provider, where necessary) in relation to the special event; and (e) comply with applicable laws. Personal information collected about the attendee and nominated employees to attend the special event, may be disclosed by Blac Salt for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to its sponsors, related entities, preferred suppliers, contractors, other third parties engaged by Blac Salt, relevant payment providers and otherwise as required by applicable laws. If the information including personal information is not supplied by the attendee including in relation to its nominated employees intended to attend the special event, Blac Salt may not be able to carry out or procure the services referred to above effectively or at all.

    Blac Salt may also use the attendee’s information (including personal information but excluding any sensitive information) and that of its nominated employees for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve benefits, products and services and to inform the attendee and nominated employees of benefits, products and services provided by Blac Salt, its related entities, sponsors, preferred suppliers, contractors or other third parties which Blac Salt consider may be of value or interest to the attendee or nominated employees; unless they tell Blac Salt (see opt out option below) or have previously told Blac Salt not to. If the attendee does not wish it or (on behalf of) its employees to receive information about benefits, products and/or services then, to opt-out of receiving that information, contact the Blac Salt Team for that purpose at info@blacsalt.com.au or on (03) 8781 3888. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective. Blac Salt will contact each nominated employee to provide them with a copy of this Privacy Policy and to provide them the opportunity to manage their marketing preferences.

    Blac Salt takes reasonable steps to protect all information which it holds (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Blac Salt may store information about attendees and nominated employees in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country information about the individual may be held. It may also be necessary for personal information to be sent overseas for any of the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Where practicable Blac Salt implements measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Act and other confidentiality measures.

    The attendee and its nominated employees that attend the special event have the right to request access to any personal information held by Blac Salt which relates to them, unless Blac Salt is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. Blac Salt may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to the personal information of the attendee or a nominated employee should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). They have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date. If the attendee or a nominated employee that is intended to attend the special event requires any further information about Blac Salt’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

    The Privacy Officer
    Blac Salt
    463 Nepean Highway, Frankston, VIC 3199
    privacy@blacsalt.com.au

    By signing this form, the attendee and each nominated employee of the attendee acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and they authorise Blac Salt to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

  • Refund & Cancellation Policy

    Last updated: January 2015

    TRESC PTY LTD (ABN 42 123 170 525)
    BLAC SALT PTY LTD (ABN 16 602 867 032)

    We ask that you please ensure you register for the correct Event and choose the addons and accommodation relevant to your requirements. Should you require assistance at any time please do not hesitate to contact Blac Salt via email or phone (03) 8781 3888 prior to finalising your registration.

    Refunds are not payable if you simply change your mind, however if your circumstances change please contact Blac Salt immediately via email or phone 61 3 8658 9530 to amend your registration or associated requirements.

    Registration Cancellation Policy

    Should your circumstances change and you are unable to attend an Event, you must contact Blac Salt by no later than 30 days prior to the commencement of the Event. A cancellation fee of $100.00 will apply to cover costs incurred in relation to your registration. Should you cancel less than 30 days prior to the commencement of the Event, no refund will be payable.

    Accommodation Cancellation Policy

    Accommodation Providers have their own cancellation policies, and they generally apply when cancellations are made less than 30 days prior to arrival. Please contact Blac Salt as soon as possible, if you wish to cancel or amend your accommodation. Blac Salt will advise the cancellation policy of your accommodation provider, prior to cancelling or amending your booking, to ensure you are fully aware of any non-refundable deposits.

    Refund Processing

    Blac Salt will refund any fees paid to Blac Salt as a result of amending your registration and/or associated requirements, after taking into consideration the relevant cancellation policy, within 7 business days of receiving a refund request.

    Credit card surcharges are non-refundable.

    Refunds will only be processed to the credit card or bank account of the individual, organisation or institution from which the payment was received. Should payment have been via cheque you will be contacted to confirm your current mailing address, and a cheque will be mailed to you.

    Event Cancellation or Postponement

    Should an Event be cancelled or postponed due to unforeseen circumstances, Blac Salt will endeavour to process a full refund within 90 days of such circumstances becoming known.

    Currency

    All mention or indication of price is in Australian currenecy (AUD) inclusive of GST.

    If you have any concerns or require clarification, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    P: 61 3 8781 3888

    F: 61 3 9781 1547

    E: info@blacsalt.com.au